Rosemount text


Coming up

Print

Latest News & Announcements

2019 ROSEMOUNT MARCHING BAND AWARDS AND HONORS

Bands of America Super Regional
Dome at America’s Center – St. Louis, MO


Saturday, October 19, 2019


FINALS RESULTS


92.050 Broken Arrow, OK 
90.275 Blue Springs, MO 
89.200 LD Bell, TX 
88.150 Haltom, TX 
88.050 O’Fallon Township, IL
87.950 Coppell, TX 
86.250 Tulsa Union, OK 
85.550 Stephen F. Austin, TX 
83.600 Southlake Carroll, TX
83.600 Camdenton, MO 
82.975 Rosemount, MN
82.950 Lake Travis, TX
82.800 Jenks, OK  
81.450 Bentonville, AR

PRELIMS RESULTS FOR CLASS AAA

1      Blue Springs, MO

2      Stephen F. Austin, TX
3      Rosemount, MN


“Youth In Music” Minnesota State Marching Band Championships
USBank Stadium – Minneapolis, Minnesota
Saturday, October 12, 2019
   


Evening Show "Finals"
88.20 Rosemount, MN 
Grand Champion
Outstanding Music
Outstanding Color Guard

87.4     Eden Prairie, MN 
84.1     Eastview, MN 
82.4     Marshall, MN 
81.7     Millard West, NE 
78.7     Brandon Valley, SD 
78.6     Irondale, MN
75.8     Sioux Falls Roosevelt, SD 
74.6     Hastings, MN 
69.8     Andover, MN

Afternoon Show "Prelims"
88.70 Rosemount, MN
2019 Minnesota State Marching Band Champion (13th time in 14 years)
Outstanding Music
Outstanding Visual
 
87.8     Eden Prairie, MN 
84.2     Marshall, MN 
83.8     Eastview, MN 
82.5     Irondale, MN
80.5     Millard West, NE 
80.4     Sioux Falls Roosevelt, SD 
79.7     Brandon Valley, SD 
78.2     River Falls, WI 
75.1     Hastings, MN
73.1     Waukesha North, WI
71.3     Farmington, MN
70.8     Minnetonka, MN 
70.2     Baldwin-Woodville, WI 
69.3     Rochester Lourdes, MN 
67.8     Champlin Park, MN
64.6     Andover, MN
64.4     Blaine, MN 
64.3     Anoka, MN
62.4     Sioux Falls Washington, SD
62.4     Eisenhower 
61.6     Park Center, MN 
60.4     Lakeville South, MN
58.8     Harrisburg, SD 
57.6     Mukwonago, WI
56.6     Hutchinson, MN
53.5     Pipestone, MN


Bands of America Cedar Falls Regional
UNI Dome – Cedar Falls, Iowa
Saturday, September 28, 2019   


FINALS:
Outstanding Music Performance – Rosemount 
Outstanding General Effect – Rosemount 


82.85   Blue Springs, MO
82.60   Rosemount, MN
80.65   Camdenton, MO
79.75   O’Fallon Township, MO
76.85   Marian Catholic, IL
76.30   Lockport Township, MO
73.05   Sioux Falls Lincoln, SD
72.95   Independence, IA
72.95   Nixa, MO
71.50   Blue Springs South, MO


PRELIMS:
Class AAAA
78.25   O’Fallon Township, IL
72.55   Lockport Township, IL

Class AAA
81.20   Rosemount, MN
79.85   Blue Springs, MO
72.75   Blue Springs South, MO
Outstanding Visual Performance - Rosemount
Outstanding General Effect - Rosemount


Class AA
75.75   Camdenton, MO
74.15   Marian Catholic, IL
70.50   Morton, IL

Class A
73.00   Independence, IA
60.10   Baldwin-Woodville, WI



Marshall “Pursuit of Excellence”
Southwest Minnesota State University 
Saturday, September 21, 2019   


84.7    Rosemount
Grand Champion
Outstanding Drum Majors
Outstanding Color Guard
Outstanding Brass
Outstanding Woodwinds
Outstanding Concert Percussion
Outstanding Battery Percussion
Outstanding Music
Outstanding Visual

82.4     Sioux Falls Lincoln, SD
80.8     Brandon Valley, SD
78.5     Sioux Falls Roosevelt, SD
75.7     Irondale, MN
71.7     Hastings, MN
70.3     Brookings, SD
68.9     Aberdeen Central, SD
67.6     Sioux Falls O’Gorman, SD
65.7     Mitchell, SD
65.2     West Lyon, IA
64.6     MOC-Floyd Valley, IA
64.2     Anoka, MN
62.0     West Central, SD
60.4     Sibley-Ocheyden, IA
59.4     Harrisburg, SD
56.8     Lennox, SD
56.7     Madison, SD
56.1     Huron, SD
54.2     Sheldon, IA



Rosemount Marching Band Festival
Saturday, September 14, 2019
   


Rosemount – Exhibition


75.0     Eden Prairie
71.7     Papillion LaVista, NE
70.8     Marshall
69.6     Waukee, IA
69.5     Irondale
69.1     Eastview
66.9     Hastings
66.1     Grand Rapids
65.1     Waseca
64.0     Rochester Lourdes
61.5     Farmington
59.2     Andover
57.6     Anoka
57.1     Blaine

“Chuck Brooks” Esprit de Corps Award – Papillion LaVista


Eastview Marching Band Festival
Saturday, September 7, 2019   


79.9   Rosemount 
Outstanding Drum Majors
Outstanding Winds
Outstanding Soloist 

78.3   Eden Prairie
74.4   Marshall
73.9   Irondale
72.5   Brandon Valley
71.4   Grand Rapids
69.7   Waseca
67.7   Minnetonka
66.9   River Falls 
65.6   Rochester Lourdes
65.4   Hastings
60.6  Andover
58.4   Cumberland
59.3   Blaine
58.3   Champlin Park 
54.9   Coon Rapids 


Minnesota State Fair Parade 


August 22 – September 2, 2019   
2019 Minnesota State Fair Parade Grand Champions - Rosemount
2009-2013, 2015-2019 Minnesota State Fair Parade Grand Champion 


Rosemount High School Marching Band   
“Blue Plume Award” Recipients 
Grace Olson - Timpani/Marimba
Hannah Olson - Trumpet
Jacob Polanski - Baritone
Olivia Kusch –Tenors
Griffin Laihinen - Marimba


CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING ROSEMOUNT HIGH SCHOOL BAND MEMBERS ON THEIR RECENT HONORS AND AWARDS.


Minnesota Music Educators Association (MMEA) 
All- State Instrumental Music Ensembles
Orchestra Hall – Minneapolis, MN


Nathan Boucher - All State Concert Band
Aidan Firchow - All State Symphonic Band
Ava Perry  - All State Concert Band
Audrey Strenger - All State Concert Band


University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire Honor Band
Saturday, November 2, 2019 


9-10 Blue Band 
John Neithercott - Alto Sax 
Olivia Pemberton - Bari Sax
Maddie Peterson - Bass Clarinet
Ben Ellis - Bassoon 
Alexa Avery - Clarinet 
Amethyst Johnson - Euphonium
Chloe Moeller - Flute 
Daniel Ewing - Trombone 
Alex Sell - Trombone 
Lily Amos - Trumpet 
Ethan Jauch - Tuba

9-10 Gold Band 
Lauren Wente - Alto Sax 
Grace Whaley - Bass Clarinet
Ashley Cuevas - Bass Clarinet
Hannah Swanson - Clarinet 
Breanna O'Donnell - Flute 
Olivia Tapia - Flute 
Sophie Henderson - Flute 

11-12 Blue Band
Natasha Lawer - Bari Sax
Ella Wente - Bass Clarinet
Zahra Azzazi - Clarinet 
Sean Loesch - Clarinet 
Eliza Barnum - Flute 
Laura Maeda - F Horn 
Cecilia Ellis - F Horn 
Hailey Gallagher - F Horn 
Jacob Polanski - Trombone 
Isaac Olson - Trombone 
Matt Bell - Trumpet
 
11-12 Gold Band

Natalie Boucher - Alto Sax
Avery Babcock - Alto Sax 
Varun Rajan - Bari Sax
Ava Perry - Clarinet 
Abbie Ostrum - Clarinet 
Jenna Gillich - Clarinet 
Mackenzie Gordon - Flute 
Kyle Springer – Tuba


 

St. Olaf College Honor Band– Northfield, MN
Saturday, November 9, 2019

Cece Ellis - French Horn 
Jenna Gillich - Clarinet 
Ryan Loesch - Euphonium
Abbie Ostrum - Clarinet 
Kyle Springer - Tuba



University of Minnesota-Twin Cities Honor Band

Friday, January 24-Sunday, January 26, 2020

Natalie Boucher - Alto Saxophone
Izaac Cheeran - Bari Saxophone
Dan Ewing - Trombone
Jenna Gillich - Clarinet
Ryan Loesch - Euphonium
Sean Loesch - Clarinet
Laura Maeda - French Horn
Kyle Springer - Tuba
Audrey Stenger - Flute
Grace Whaley - Bass Clarinet
Johnathan Whaley - Tenor Saxophone


Minnesota Band Directors Association (MBDA) 
Grades 9-10 Honor Jazz Band

Dan Ewing - Trombone


Concordia College Honor Band – Moorhead, MN 

(Cancelled due to Covid19)
Zahra Azzazi – Clarinet

Ava Perry – Clarinet


Minnesota Band Directors Association (MBDA) 
Grades 9-10 Honor Band

(Cancelled due to Covid19)
Miriam Marks- Percussion

Jack Torinni - Percussion


North Star Circuit Winterguard Championships 
(Cancelled due to Covid19)


South Suburban Conference All-Conference Musicians
Jenna Gillich – Clarinet

Mackenzie Gordon – Flute
Olivia Kusch – Percussion
Griffin Lihinen – Percussion
Ryan Loesch – Euphonium
Liam Newell – Trump
Johnathan Whaley – Tenor Saxophone


Bands of America Honor Band Rose Parade - Pasadena, CA
January 1, 2021 
(Cancelled due to Covid19)
Zahra Azzazi - Clarinet
Lexi Allen – Color Guard
Carissa Chetek – Color Guard
Jenna Gillich – Clarinet

 
John Phillip Armstrong Award
Mackenzie Gordon 


Louis Armstrong Award
Johnathan Whaley


Rosemount Instrumental Music Student of the Year
Jenna Gillich


 
Rosemount Band Director’s Awards
Olivia Kusch 
Jacob Polanski


Minnesota Music Educators Association (MMEA) 
2020-2021 All- State Instrumental Music Ensembles
Orchestra Hall – Minneapolis, MN


2021 MMEA Jazz Ensemble
Nathan Boucher – Trombone
Dan Ewing – Trombone

2021 MMEA Concert Band
Zahra Azzazi – Clarinet
Izaac Cheeran – Alto Saxophone
Aidan Firchow – French Horn
Isaac Olson – Trombone
Grace Whaley – Bass Clarinet 
 
2021 MMEA Symphonic Band

Laura Maeda – French Horn 

2021 MMEA Orchestra
Ava Perry – Clarinet
Audrey Stenger - Flute

 

Thank You to Our Sponsors!


  • Platinum

    MSM    3m    Cub New Rounded    WSB

  • Gold

    logo    image001    

  • Silver

    dakota electric    MN vikings    DOUBLE LOGOMHGKW    Cawley    merchant bank    brand Ink    RosemountMNlogo    

  • Bronze

    SKB-LOGO blue    schmitt-music-logo    lifetouch    Rosemount Area Arts Council2    leprechaun days committee    JAMMwhitelogo    paul eggen state farm logo white     HyVee

  • Supporters

    hydra-flex    Winters   jostens   Magno    kowalskis logo