Rosemount text

BOA Logo  Rose Parade logo  Macys Logo  YIM Logo  ISD196 Logo  RHS Logo

Coming up

Print

Latest News & Announcements

Congratulations to the following Rosemount Band members who auditioned for and were selected for membership in the 2023 University of Minnesota – Twin Cities Honor Band. The Honor Band meets during the weekend of January 27-29 with a concert at Ted Mann Concert Hall on the U of MN Campus on Sunday, January 29 at 1:30pm.  The concert is free and open to the public.

Grace Brandt – Flute
Chloe Moeller – Flute
Serena Thomas – Flute
Gaby Hoover – Clarinet
Jaxon Jones – Bass Clarinet
Noah Mullin – Alto Saxophone
Mateo Passillas – Alto Saxophone
Blake Leuth – Tenor Saxophone
Annika Allen – Trombone
Lukas Contreras-Shelsby – Trombone
Caleb Dusek – Trombone
Lauren Droberg – Bass Trombone
Adonias Ketema – Euphonium 


2022-2023 Rosemount HS Marching Band Honors and Awards



2022 RHS Marching Band Blue Plume Awards
September 23 Football Game
Serena Smith – Color Guard
Thatcher Buck – Batterie
October 6 Football Game
Noah Mullin – Alto Saxophone


Waukee Marching Band Invitational
Waukee High School – Waukee, Iowa
Saturday, October 15, 2022

91.2    Rosemount
Outstanding Music
Outstanding Visual
Outstanding General Effect
Outstanding Color Guard
Outstanding Percussion

86.1                Irondale

84.75              Dowling Catholic
82.5                Independence
81.85              Des Moines Roosevelt
81.85              Lewis Central
81.15              Dallas Center Grimes
78.45              Indianola
76.7                Norwalk
75.7                Newton
74.25              Cedar Rapids Jefferson
71.8                Des Moines Lincoln
69.45              Mount Vernon
68.0                Saydel
63.0                South Tama
62.85              Marshalltown
62.65              Benton Community
61.35              Vinton-Shellsburg
 

Youth in Music Evening Grand Championships
US Bank Stadium – Minneapolis, Minnesota
Saturday, October 8, 2022

88.2    Rosemount
Outstanding Music
Outstanding General Effect

87.6                Sioux Falls Lincoln

85.0                Brandon Valley
84.7                Millard West
83.6                Eastview
79.5                Irondale
78.6                Eden Prairie
77.3                Grand Rapids
76.9                Lakeville South
72.8                Hastings


Youth in Music - Minnesota State Marching Band Championships
US Bank Stadium – Minneapolis, Minnesota
Saturday, October 8, 2022

89.35  Rosemount 
Outstanding Visual
Outstanding General Effect
Outstanding Percussion

88.55              Sioux Falls Lincoln

86.65              Millard West, NE
85.35              Eastview
84.75              Brandon Valley, SD
81.45              Eden Prairie
80.45              Irondale
79.25              Grand Rapids
78.95              Marshall
78.8                Davenport Central, IA
77.95              Lakeville South
76.75              River Falls, WI
75.85              Waseca
75.8                Farmington
74.75              Waukee Northwest, IA
73.65              Champlin Park
73.3                Brookings, SD
70.6                Sioux Falls O'Gorman
69.4                Sioux Falls Roosevelt
66.85              Hastings
66.75              Blaine
66.25              Baldwin Woodville, WI
65.75              Anoka
63.1                Harrisburg, SD
61.4                Mankato Lancers
61.35              Rochester Lourdes
59.85              Coon Rapids
59.5                Minnetonka
58.7                Andover
55.6                Maple Grove
52.9                Osseo
52.4                Hutchinson


Champlin Park Marching Band Festival - Brooklyn Park, Minnesota
Saturday, October 1, 2022

88.2    Rosemount
Outstanding Hornline
Outstanding Percussion
Outstanding Color Guard
Outstanding Visual

74.8                Hastings

72.5                Blaine
70.6                Anoka
68.5                Andover
66.7                Minnetonka
65.0                Coon Rapids
64.8                Maple Grove
62.6                Osseo


Rosemount Marching Band Festival - Rosemount, Minnesota
Saturday, September 24, 2022

Host    Rosemount


81.0                Eastview
76.1                Eden Prairie
74.1                Lakeville South
71.9                Waseca
71.5                Marshall
70.8                Waukee
67.3                Farmington
65.0                Hastings
64.7                Sioux Falls Washington
63.0                Champlin Park
62.9                Rochester Lourdes
61.0                Mankato Lancers
60.7                Anoka
58.8                Minnetonka
58.4                Coon Rapids
55.5                East Ridge


Eastview Marching Band Festival - Apple Valley, Minnesota
Saturday, September 10, 2022

82.5    Rosemount

Outstanding Hornline
Outstanding Soloist (Flute Trio)

79.0            Brandon Valley, SD
74.4            Eden Prairie
73.5            Grand Rapids
69.8            Waseca
68.9            Marshall
67.1            Farmington
66.3            Rochester Lourdes
66.1            Hastings
64.1            Blaine
62.3            Anoka
62.1            Champlin Park
60.5            Mankato Lancers
57.9            Minnetonka
57.6            North Polk, IA
57.4            Coon Rapids
56.6            Andover


Minnesota State Fair - Falcon Heights, Minnesota
Thursday, August 25, 2022

Grand Champion



Bands of America – Grand National Championships
Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis, Indiana 
Thursday, November 10 – Saturday, November 12, 2022

TBD

University of Minnesota – Twin Cities Honor Band
Sunday, January 29, 2022

TBD

Congratulations to the following Rosemount HS Band Members on their selection into the 2022-2023 Minnesota Music Educators Association (MMEA) All State Instrumental Music Ensembles.
Annika Allen, Concert Band-Trombone
Thatcher Buck, Orchestra-Percussion
Lauren Droberg, Symphonic Band-Trombone
Caleb Dusek, Symphonic Band-Trombone
Aspen Howard, Concert Band-Flute
Jaxon Jones, Orchestra-Bb Clarinet
Blake Leuth, Jazz Alternate-Tenor Saxophone
Chloe Moeller, Orchestra-Flute
Matthew Pasillas, Symphonic Band-Alto Saxophone
Jack Torrini, Orchestra-Percussion
 
The ensembles will perform in February, 2023 at the annual MMEA Mid-Winter Convention at Orchestra Hall in Minneapolis.

Thank You to Our Sponsors!


  • Platinum

    MSM    3m    Cub New Rounded    WSB

  • Gold

    logo    image001    

  • Silver

    dakota electric    MN vikings    DOUBLE LOGOMHGKW    Cawley    merchant bank    brand Ink    RosemountMNlogo    

  • Bronze

    SKB-LOGO blue    schmitt-music-logo    lifetouch    Rosemount Area Arts Council2    leprechaun days committee    JAMMwhitelogo    paul eggen state farm logo white     HyVee

  • Supporters

    hydra-flex    Winters   jostens   Magno    kowalskis logo