Rosemount text

BOA Logo  Rose Parade logo  Macys Logo  YIM Logo  ISD196 Logo   RHS Logo

Coming up

Print

Latest News & Announcements

34th Annual Rosemount Marching Band Festival
Saturday, September 16, 2024


* NEW FOR 2024 – PRELIMS/FINALS FORMAT *
 
Bands Registered as of February 14, 2024 (23 Bands)
Anoka High School (MN)
Blaine High School (MN)

Brandon Valley High School (SD)
Brookings High School (SD)
Champlin Park High School (MN)
Coon Rapids High School (MN)
Eastview High School (MN)
Eden Prairie High School (MN)

Farmington High School (MN)
Grand Rapids High School (MN)
Harrisburg High School (SD)
Hastings High School (MN)
Irondale High School (MN)

Lakeville South High School (MN)
Mankato 77 Lancers (MN)
Marshall High School (MN)
Minnetonka High School (MN)
Pipestone Area High School (MN)
Rochester Lourdes High School (MN)
Rosemount High School (MN)
Sioux Falls Washington High School (SD)
Waseca High School (MN)
Waukee High School (IA)

2024 Adjudication Panel:
Ryan Demkovich - Houston, Texas         
Matt Ferry - St. Paul, Minnesota
Jackie Gilley - Midwest City, Oklahoma
Adam Sage - Boca Raton, Florida          
David Starnes - Dallas, Georgia
Gary Swanson - Fridley, Minnesota        



2023 Rosemount HS Marching Band Honors and Awards


Congratulations to the following Rosemount Band members who auditioned for and were selected for membership in the 2024 University of Minnesota – Twin Cities Honor Band. The Honor Band meets during the weekend of January 26-28 with a concert at Ted Mann Concert Hall on the U of MN Campus on Sunday, January 28 at 1:30pm.  The concert is free and open to the public.

Paige Babcock , Clarinet
Lukas Contreras- Shelsby, Trombone

Caleb Dusek, Trombone
Mason Halstead, Trombone
Vanessa Huang, Clarinet
Gaby Hoover, Clarinet
Emily Hopke, Trumpet
Adonias Ketema, Euphonium
Beck Kranz, Bassoon
Matteo Pasillas, Alto Saxophone
Andrew Tennessen, Bass Clarinet



Congratulations to the following students for being selected as members of Southeast Minnesota Band Directors Association 9-10 Honor Band.  The performance will be held on Saturday, January 13, 2024 at John Marshall High School in Rochester
Isabella Dahling, Clarinet
Evalyn Fleming, Trumpet
Emily Krajicek, Clarinet
Ari Paitich, Trumpet
Katelyn Westmoreland, Flute



Congratulations to the Rosemount HS Wind Ensemble 
For being selected to perform at the Minnesota Music Educators Association Mid-Winter Clinic
The Wind Ensemble will be performing on Friday, February 16 at 3:30pm in the Minneapolis Convention Center.


Congratulations to the following students for auditioning and being selected as members of the Minnesota Youth Jazz Band
Caleb Dusek - Trombone 1
Blake Leuth - Tenor Sax 1
Matteo Passilas - Alto Sax 1


Congratulations to the following Rosemount HS Band Members who are selected to participate in the 2023-24 Minnesota Music Educators All-State Instrumental Ensembles.
Annika Allen, Orchestra-Trombone
Paige Babcock, Concert Band-Bb Clarinet
Caleb Dusek, Jazz Band-Trombone
Mason Gilbertson, Orchestra-Percussion
Gabrielle Hoover, Orchestra-Bb Clarinet
Emily Hopke, WBP Alternate-Trumpet
Vanessa Huang, Symphonic Band-Bb Clarinet
Adonias Ketema, Concert Band-Euphonium
Rebecca Kranz, Orchestra-Bassoon
Blake Leuth, Jazz Band-Tenor Saxophone
Matthew Pasillas, Concert Band-Alto Saxophone


Congrats to the following RHS Band Members who auditioned and were selected for the All State Vocal Ensembles:
Celine Awad, Mixed Choir, Alto
Charlie Hilo, Tenor/Baritone/Bass Choir, Tenor
Sam Thompson, Mixed Choir, Tenor
 
Students are selected for the MMEA ensembles through a rigorous audition process and will be attending All-State Camps throughout Minnesota from August 1-5.   The All State Ensembles will meet up again and will perform in Orchestra Hall in Minneapolis in February, 2024.
 

Congratulations to the following Rosemount Band member who auditioned for and were selected for membership in the 2023 University of Wisconsin Eau Claire Honor Band. These students will perform on the UWEC Campus on Saturday, November 4, 2023

9-10 Band - Jackson

Lily Nowlin                  Flute
Alex Bustos Corona      Clarinet
Kaia LaBelle                Alto Sax
Julian Berg                 Tenor Sax
Solanite Ketema          Trumpet
Ari Paitich                   Trumpet
Blake Reynolds            Percussion

9-10 Band - Kile
Hannah Schmelzle       Oboe
Emma Bertsch            Oboe
Isabella Dahling          Clarinet
Calista Leslie               Clarinet
Rachel Joseph             Bass Clarinet
Lincoln Preusse           Trombone
Autumm Jacobson       Tuba

11-12 Band - Ostrander
Sophia Eriksen-Shultz   Flute
Vanessa Huang           Clarinet
Kaylie Cook                Clarinet
Matteo Pasillas            Alto Sax
Ethan Joseph              Alto Sax
Emily Hopke               Trumpet
Lorenna Hernandez     Trumpet

11-12 Band - Stewart
Katherine Buesing        Flute
Paige Babcock             Clarinet
Gabrielle Hoover          Clarinet
Isabella Huss               Clarinet
Rebecca Kranz             Bassoon
Allan Howey                Trumpet
Lucas Jeppesen            French Horn
Caleb Dusek                Trombone
Lukas Contreras-Shelsby         Trombone
Adonias Ketema          Euphonium



Bands of America St. Louis Super Regional - Finals
Dome at America's Center - St. Louis, Missouri
Saturday, October 28, 2023

TBD 


Bands of America St. Louis Super Regional - Prelims
Dome at America's Center - St. Louis, Missouri
Friday, October 27/Saturday, October 28, 2023

TBD 


Youth in Music Evening Grand Championships (Finals)
US Bank Stadium – Minneapolis, Minnesota
Saturday, October 14, 2023


88.275             Rosemount
                        Outstanding General Effect
                        Outstanding Music
                        Outstanding Color Guard
            
86.650             Sioux Falls Lincoln       
84.250             Brandon Valley           
84.100             Millard West   
83.050             Eastview          
80.950             Papillion-La Vista South          
79.800             Lakeville South            
78.450             Irondale          
77.400             Brookings        
73.000             Hastings

 

Youth in Music - Minnesota State Marching Band Championships (Prelims)
US Bank Stadium – Minneapolis, Minnesota
Saturday, October 14, 2023

 
88.075             Rosemount                 
                         Outstanding Music
                         Outstanding Visual

86.925             Sioux Falls Lincoln
84.225             Millard West
83.375             Brandon Valley
82.675             Papillion-La Vista South
81.975             Eastview
79.900             Lakeville South
78.700             Brookings
78.550             Irondale
78.150             Grand Rapids
77.725             Millard North
74.800             Hastings
74.225             Farmington
73.725             Marshall
72.675             Waseca
72.300             Eden Prairie
71.950             Mitchell
71.185             Champlin Park
69.225             Sioux Falls O'Gorman
68.400             Eisenhower
68.150             Mankato 
66.325             Onalaska
65.900             Anoka
63.350             Harrisburg
63.050             Coon Rapids
61.875             Rochester Lourdes
60.975             Andover
60.000             Maple Grove
56.300             Minnetonka
53.800             Blaine
52.450             Osseo
49.600             Hutchinson


Festival of Bands - Finals
Howard Wood Field - Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Saturday, October 7, 2023


86.60   Rosemount (MN)

            Outstanding Color Guard
            Outstanding Drum Line
            Outstanding Horn Line

82.45   Brandon Valley (SD)
82.20   Papillion La Vista South (NE)
75.40   MOC Floyd Valley (IA)
74.40   Brookings (SD)
73.70   Waukee NW (IA)
72.00   Marshall (MN)
70.70   Waseca (MN)
69.70   Harrisburg (SD)
66.85   Aberdeen Central (SD)

 
Festival of Bands - Prelims
Howard Wood Field - Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Saturday, October 7, 2023


Class AAAA
85.95   Rosemount (MN)
            Outstanding Horn Line
            Outstanding Color Guard

80.40   Brandon Valley (SD)
79.85   Papillion La Vista South (NE)
75.20   Waukee NW (IA)
71.10   Harrisburg (SD)
67.40   Aberdeen Central (SD)
63.90   Omaha Central (NE)
60.10   Sioux City East (IA)
         
Class AAA
74.20   Brookings (SD)
74.15   MOC Floyd Valley (IA)
73.10   Waseca (MN)
68.70   Marshall (MN)
67.00   Waverly (NE)
66.70   Mitchell (SD)
60.45   Yankton (SD)
60.35   Huron (SD)
            
Class AA
67.30   West Lyon (IA)
66.70   West Central (SD)
66.25   Lennox (SD)
58.70   Madison (SD)
65.90   Sioux Center (IA)
54.70   Luverne (MN)
53.30   Pipestone (MN)
           
Class A
57.45   Sibley Ocheyden (IA)
54.60   Chamberlain (SD)



Bands of America Iowa Regional - Finals
Waukee Northwest High School, Waukee, IA
Saturday, September 30, 2023


82.75   Rosemount HS, MN

            Outstanding Music Performance
            Outstanding Visual Performance
            Outstanding General Effect

80.05   Sioux Falls, Lincoln HS, SD
75.60   Bellevue West HS, NE
74.95   Eastview HS, MN
74.85   Camdenton HS, MO
73.00   Pella HS, IA
71.90   Blue Valley Southwest HS, KS
69.05   Davenport Central HS, IA
68.45   Blue Valley West HS, KS
68.40   Waukee Northwest HS, IA
67.95   MOC-Floyd Valley HS, IA
67.20   Rock Island HS, IL


Bands of America Iowa Regional - Prelims
Waukee Northwest High School, Waukee, IA
Saturday, September 30, 2023

Class AAA
1st Place – Rosemount
     Outstanding Music Performance
     Outstanding Visual Performance
     Outstanding General Effect

2nd Place – Sioux Falls Lincoln
3rd Place - Eastview



2023 RHS Marching Band Blue Plume Award
Karre Jaworski - Color Guard
Avery Rene  - Color Guard
Beck Kranz - Tenor Sax
Caleb Dusek - Baritone
Gavin Conway - Snare


Rosemount Marching Band Festival - Saturday, September 16, 2023

Class A Results
1st Place – Hastings (MN)
2nd Place – Mankato 77 Lancers (MN)
3rd Place – Rochester Lourdes (MN
4th Place – Champlin Park (MN)
5th Place – Anoka (MN)
6th Place – Andover (MN)
7th Place – Harrisburg (SD)
8th Place – Blaine (MN)
9th Place – Coon Rapids (MN)
10th Place – Pipestone (MN)

Outstanding Soloist – Rochester Lourdes (Flute)
Outstanding Drum Majors – Hastings
Outstanding Hornline – Hastings
Outstanding Color Guard – Hastings
Outstanding Drum Line – Anoka

Class AA Results
1st Place – Lakeville South (MN)
2nd Place – Waseca (MN)
3rd Place – Farmington (MN)
4th Place – Brookings (SD)
5th Place – Marshall (MN)
6th Place – Sioux Falls Washington (SD)

Outstanding Soloist – Lakeville South (Flute)
Outstanding Drum Majors – Farmington
Outstanding Hornline – Farmington
Outstanding Color Guard – Lakeville South
Outstanding Drum Line – Brookings

Class AAA Results
1st Place – Eastview (MN)
2nd Place – Waukee (IA)
3rd Place – Eden Prairie (MN)

Outstanding Soloist – Eastview (MN)
Outstanding Drum Majors – Eastview (MN)
Outstanding Hornline – Eastview (MN)
Outstanding Color Guard – Waukee (IA)
Outstanding Drum Line – Eastview (MN)

Exhibition Performances
Hudson (WI)
South Dakota State University
Rosemount  

Chuck Brooks Esprit De Corps Award
Waseca (MN)


2023 Festival Adjudicators:
Leon May - Indianapolis, Indiana
Alan Mueggenborg - Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
Jeremy Stevens - Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
Colton Hines - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Dan Sailer - Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Gary Swanson - Fridley, Minnesota
John Greene - Apple Valley, Minnesota
Steve Olsen - Apple Valley, Minnesota



Minnesota State Fair - Falcon Heights, Minnesota
Thursday, August 24, 2023

Grand Champion


Eastview Marching Band Festival - Apple Valley, Minnesota
Saturday, September 9, 2023
80.8     Rosemount
Outstanding Hornline
Outstanding Color Guard

77.1     Brandon Valley
75.3     Irondale
73.3     Grand Rapids
69.2     Waseca
68.1     Eden Prairie
67.7     Marshall
66.2     Hastings
65.5     Rochester Lourdes
63.5     Mankato 77 Lancers
62.0     Champlin Park
57.8     Anoka
57.2     Andover
53.2     Coon Rapids
46.5     Hutchinson







2022/23 Rosemount HS Band Honors and Awards

Congratulations to the 2023 Rosemount HS Band Senior Award Winners
Chloe Moeller - Instrumental Music Student of the Year
Jaxon Jones - John Phillip Sousa Award and Louis Armstrong Jazz Award
Ian Johnson - Directors Award and Rosemount Community Band Scholarship Award

Congratulations to the Rosemount High School Senior Wind Ensemble Members who are named South Suburban Conference - All Conference Band Members on Friday, March 17, 2023 during the conference band festival at Shakopee High School.
Chloe Moeller – Flute
Aspen Howard – Flute
Jaxon Jones – Clarinet
Ben Cobian - Trumpet
Julia Grayson - Trombone
Lauren Droberg – Bass Trombone
Matthew Smith – Euphonium 
Jack Torrini - Percussion

Congratulations to the Rosemount High School Band Members who performed at our annual solo and ensemble contest on Monday, February 27.  We are proud of how prepared our musicians were and how they handled the opportunity to play in front of an adjudicator for ratings on the MSHSL Rubric Form.
Five RHS Students Received “Best in Site” Honors:
Caleb Dusek – Trombone
Mason Halstead - Trombone
Aspen Howard – Flute
Chloe Moeller – Flute
Matteo Pasillas – Alto Sax

Six RHS Students Received a Perfect Score of 40 for their solo performance:
Paige Babcock – Clarinet
Aspen Howard – Flute
Blake Leuth – Tenor Sax
Chloe Moeller – Flute
Matteo Pasillas – Alto Sax
Jack Torrini – Marimba

Congratulations to the following Rosemount Band member who auditioned for and were selected for membership in the 2023 Concordia College Honor Band. The Concordia Honor Band will meet and perform in Moorhead, MN from April 14-16, 2023.
Caleb Dusek – Trombone

Congratulations to the following Rosemount Band members who were selected for membership in the 2023 South Dakota State University Honor Band. The SDSU Honor Band met and performed the weekend of February 24-25 in Brookings, SD.
Greyson Hines - Percussion

Kai Tollefson - Percussion 

Congratulations to the following Rosemount HS Band Members on their selection into the 2022-2023 Minnesota Music Educators Association (MMEA) All State Instrumental Music Ensembles.
Annika Allen, Concert Band-Trombone
Thatcher Buck, Orchestra-Percussion
Lauren Droberg, Symphonic Band-Trombone
Caleb Dusek, Symphonic Band-Trombone
Aspen Howard, Concert Band-Flute
Jaxon Jones, Orchestra-Bb Clarinet
Blake Leuth, Jazz Alternate-Tenor Saxophone
Chloe Moeller, Orchestra-Flute
Matthew Pasillas, Symphonic Band-Alto Saxophone
Jack Torrini, Orchestra-Percussion
 
The ensembles performed in February, 2023 at the annual MMEA Mid-Winter Convention at Orchestra Hall in Minneapolis.
















Thank You to Our Sponsors!


  • Platinum

    MSM    3m    Cub New Rounded    WSB

  • Gold

    logo    image001    

  • Silver

    dakota electric    MN vikings    DOUBLE LOGOMHGKW    Cawley    merchant bank    brand Ink    RosemountMNlogo    

  • Bronze

    SKB-LOGO blue    schmitt-music-logo    lifetouch    Rosemount Area Arts Council2    leprechaun days committee    JAMMwhitelogo    paul eggen state farm logo white     HyVee

  • Supporters

    hydra-flex    Winters   jostens   Magno    kowalskis logo